In god we trust...all others are suspects

Name: bluex232
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Mike and I became parents on March 7th 2008 to a beautiful baby boy Ryne Scott. The main purpose of this blog is to keep our families updated since we are so far away from them. Check back for updates often!!



Powered by Blogger

Deep Thoughts....
Tuesday, September 26, 2006
Same Ol'stuff
Well my 25th Birthday has come and gone, not sure how I feel about being 25. I don't think I feel 25, but I'm not sure if that is reality or just denial though…I have figured out what the most annoying thing about being 25 is though already…its everyone saying "You're a quarter of a century old now!" Yea, I have heard it at work about 75 times already and that is 74 times too many, LOL. We didn't do a whole lot, on my actual Birthday we went to Applebee's for dinner then got some ice cream cake. Michael bought me some flowers that were really pretty. Then I went to work at 10pm. Fun huh??

We did go shopping that weekend though, so it was good. I got some frames that I have been wanting, and we also got a new down comforter since I had to get rid of my last one since Dash had pissed all over it before he was fixed. That really annoyed me, but for the first week of him pissing on things we didn't realize he was doing it, the comforter was in the closet cuz it was warm so we weren't using it, so yea by the time we realized it that thing was nasty beyond cleansing. Anyways back to my story, we got the comforter, and then we got a light blue duvet cover for it that came with 2 pillow cases. Then we got Navy sheets to go on the bed, and also a navy body pillow. So it looks pretty nice with the two blues together. Then when we get the frames hung above the bed, it will look really nice. The frames for the bedroom are black and they hold three pictures each, so we got three, two that I am putting the tall way and one that will go the long way in between, (you know, kinda like an H). Once we get a bedroom set it will really, really look nice!

Hmm, what else did I get…Oh, I got the DVD Akeelah and the Bee. I dunno why, but I always wanted to see that when it was in the theatres, but never did. It was a cute show, I enjoyed it. It was the typical underprivileged child gets a chance at greatness story, but I liked it. Speaking of DVD's I cant wait until Cars comes out, although that's not until November, so that sucks, but oh well. Oh yea, we also went out to dinner on that weekend too, we were gonna go to the Outback, but we both decided that Olive Garden sounded better, even if we do go there every month or so. It was really good. Speaking of that, I got a really good recipe for Manicotti, and now mine is almost as good as Olive Gardens. MMMMMMMM…Manicotti.

Anyways, I am at work this morning, I have dayshift today and tomorrow. Then Thursday sucks cuz I have to figure out what to work...I dont have to dispatch, but I work lite shift on Friday, which means I come in at 10pm on Thrusday night...but I still have to work a shift for Thursday, so I think I might just try and come in at 5am or something, that way I can be home and asleep at 1pm. Although, then I have to try and stay asleep long enough to stay up all night...ugh, I am not looking forward to it. But what can you do?? On a lighter note, since one of the desk officers quit, I won't have to work early shift (2pm-10pm) next year. Which is good, cuz I would never see Mike if I worked that. Anyways, thats all for now I guess, yeah I know...very exciting...