In god we trust...all others are suspects

Name: bluex232
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Mike and I became parents on March 7th 2008 to a beautiful baby boy Ryne Scott. The main purpose of this blog is to keep our families updated since we are so far away from them. Check back for updates often!!



Powered by Blogger

Deep Thoughts....
Monday, April 14, 2008
Growing SOO Fast!!
Well Ryne is 5 weeks old and growing so fast. He weighs 8 pounds 2 ounces! He has learned how to smile (on purpose) and does it all the time now, it is so adorable!! Very rarely do we get just a little normal smile, it is usually this wide open mouth smile which is the cutest thing ever! 8-) The picture to the left is the closest I have gotten to getting a picture of it, and that is about half of it. (The damn camera just isn't fast enough...or maybe I am the slow one, lol). He is starting to stay awake more during the day now and is so alert and curious. He is always looking around and you can tell he is just trying to figure everything out.

He is starting to sleep longer at night and will now go 4-5 hours between one of his nightly feedings. Usually the first one. We will feed him around nine and he will usually go until at least 1 without waking up. Then he is up around 4 or so and up for the morning around 7. That is when he is most alert and will smile at almost anything, he is definitly a morning person...I dunno where he got that, it wasn't from Mike or I, lol. (It must have come from the Grandmas...)

Along with his smile, he has definitly learned how to cry and has been using his lungs quite often. He is going through a growth spurt and wants to eat ALL the time and is not afraid to let us know when he is hungry. Luckily he seems to cry more during the day then at night, so we are at least able to get a decent amount of sleep. I am up with him at night when Mike works, and I am sure to pump enough milk to get him through the nights when Mike does not work so that he can take over those nights and I can get a full nights sleep (YAY!!). We have realized that we definitly cannot complain though, he is a really good baby.

He is still rolling from belly to back like crazy and has become a pro at it!! He is really trying to roll from back to belly now, although I think once he does it he will realize that he is just going to end up on his stomach and then realize he doesn't like that!! We took him on his first walk last weekend, he seemed to like it while he was awake (which was about a block and a half, lol.) He also had his first shots, he was crying before the nurse even started so the shot just made him cry harder, but he calmed down and ate a bottle afterwards and was just fine after that, so that was good. Well thats about all the news I have, everything else is just the normal eating, sleeping, and pooping! I added new videos and pictures to my picture site, so check them out!! Thanx for reading!