In god we trust...all others are suspects

ABOUT ME
Name: bluex232
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Mike and I became parents on March 7th 2008 to a beautiful baby boy Ryne Scott. The main purpose of this blog is to keep our families updated since we are so far away from them. Check back for updates often!!

Archives

Links


Powered by Blogger

Deep Thoughts....
Thursday, October 28, 2004
Whatever I feel like I wanna do, GOSH!!
Reviews, reviews, reviews…today I bring you reviews. I thought that since I have seen so many movies in the past week I should review them all. So here goes…

The Grudge
This is another Japanese film much like the Ring. It starts off telling the legend that if someone dies out of extreme anger and violence, they will basically hold a grudge in the after life and kill anything they touch. So in the movie there is a house that has ‘a grudge’ on it, so the movie basically is about people that died in the house who are now holding a grudge and killing people. It’s a pretty damn good movie as far as I am concerned. There are moments of humor, as well as those moments of horror that we all love. You know the ones I’m talking about…the ones where you jump so much that you look around, just to make sure that no one saw you. There were people in the theater actually screaming…it wasn’t some teenager being a dumbass, it was real people screaming real screams of terror…the 10 year old that was sitting in front of us managed to watch the first ten minutes of the movie, then hid in his hood with his head down the rest of the show. Hmm, I will have to see if Gunnar can handle this one...mmwwwuuuaaahhhh. Overall, a pretty decent scary movie…even if it does have Sarah Michelle ‘I'm a skanky whore’ Gellar in it. 8-(

The Day After Tomorrow
This movie is about global warming causing severe weather conditions through out the world. I thought this was a pretty good movie as well. Its pretty much just chaos across the world…softball size hail in Japan, tornados in L.A., major floods in New York all leading to an ice age that will freeze the majority of the world. There isn’t much else to tell, the movie is pretty action packed with the father trying to save his son before it is too late. The only bad thing I have to say is that it totally recreated all of my tornado nightmares. Five already big tornados coming together to form one massive swirling vortex of terror, yea I could have done without that scene, other than that, a great movie.

Napoleon Dynamite
This is movie is not too bad, it’s pretty much just about this kid named Napoleon Dynamite. When you first watch it, your kind of thinking, hmm...this is a little gay, but as it goes along, it gets funnier, and when it is over, you may not think you liked it, but the next day you sure do want to watch it again, lol. So back to the movie, he is pretty much a tall geeky kid who has geeky friends, and a geeky family. He goes through finding a date to prom, and helping his geeky friend run for class president. Overall, I laughed a lot, and I think…wait no I'm pretty sure…wait, I'm definitely going home and watching it again later, lol. So yea, I recommend seeing this movie, if you don’t feel like paying the 7 dollars, download it, or rent it, but you should see it. (Rich concurs).

My Baby’s Daddy
Ok, the previews for this movie looked GREAT!! I was ready to laugh my ass off…rrrrrright…I think I laughed twice…I could not believe how stupid this movie was. Now I am normally an Anthony Anderson fan, but this movie was such a let down of his. Seriously, they took every funny part in the movie and stuck it in the trailer, I would have been more content to just watch the trailer and have that be the whole movie. So yea, all three guys get their girlfriends pregnant and have kids on the same day…the girlfriends are all annoying, and that isn’t even one of those ‘jealous girl’ comments, they were fucking annoying…matter of fact the whole movie was fucking annoying, and I would not recommend it to anyone…that’s all I have to say about that.

Napoleon Dynamite : Hey can I use your guys's phone for a sec?
Secretary No. 1 : Is there anything wrong?
Napoleon Dynamite : I don't feel very good.
[takes telephone and dials number]
Kip : [making nachos on the other line] Hi.
Napoleon Dynamite : Is grandma there?
Kip : No, she's getting her hair done.
Napoleon Dynamite : Ughhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh...
Kip : What do you need?
Napoleon Dynamite : Can you just go get her for me?
Kip : I'm really busy right now.
Napoleon Dynamite : Just tell her to come get me.
Kip : Why?
Napoleon Dynamite : Cause I don't feel good!
Kip : Well, have you talked to the school nurse?
Napoleon Dynamite : No, she doesn't know anything. Will you just come get me?
Kip : No.
Napoleon Dynamite : Well, will you do me a favor then? Can you bring me my chapstick?
Kip : No, Napoleon.
Napoleon Dynamite : But my lips hurt real bad!
Kip : Just borrow some from the school nurse. I know she has like five sticks in her drawer.
Napoleon Dynamite : I'm not gonna use hers, you sicko!
Kip : See ya.
Napoleon Dynamite : Ugh! Idiot!
0 comments
Friday, October 22, 2004
They're baaack....
“Dawna got flowers today, did you know that? Hey I think Dawna got flowers today. I wish someone would send me flowers. Dawna did you get any flowers today? I think Dawna got flowers today and the word is that they are from Jason Alexander, hahaha… (you pry don’t get this if you don’t work in the building).” Yes that is what I heard all day at work yesterday. Jim sent me flowers at work (for no special occasion, just because), and I think the whole campus knew…well ok not the whole campus but at least the whole building, I swear word travels fast in this place. So everyone ran out to the front to see what was going on, so yea I was pretty red…I get embarrassed so easily, lol. But they were nice flowers, and it was a nice thing to do, so I guess everyone wins, lol. Jim got into town last night during E.R. which I must say was not the best episode ever...(Btw it was Corday who left). We watched Poltergeist, and I got the 2nd and 3rd ones at Wal-Mart last night for only $10!! YAY!

Today is Friday, that is great!! Had jogging class this morning, made it the whole way with out walking today, which is an improvement from Wednesday, but I think I walked on Wednesday mostly because there were lots of hills and stuff. So yea, today did seem much easier compared to Wednesday. Self defense class was pretty fun, learned just basic stuff, kicking, punching, elbowing, and kneeing. It was a pretty good time. Hmm what else? I am answering emails today, that is a nice break from the phone and walk-in let me tell ya. I think I would like to be on it everyday, lol.

Hmm, not much else going on…

Don't kill me, man - don't kill me!
~I'm not going to kill you. I want you to do me a favor. I want you to tell all your friends about me.
Who are you?!
~I'm Batman.
0 comments
Thursday, October 21, 2004
Another week closer to graduation....
Ok so yea I think I forgot I had a blog this week. Sorry for all you faithful readers. So I had two tests this week, did OK on them, would have liked to have done better, but I can live with it. Surprisingly after looking up all the answers on the internet for Political Sociology then just add the few notes from lecture I was able to pull off an 80. This is why I said I did OK, but compared to the class I think I did pretty good. The highest score I have heard so far on the test is 89, so I guess it’s not too bad since everyone else I have talked to has gotten in the 70’s and 60’s. The professor would not tell us others grades, or the average because he didn’t want to ‘stress us out over our classmates grades’ but in reality I think more people are stressed by not knowing how everyone else did. He did however say that our class had the worst grades that he has ever had a class get, so that is a plus, for me anyways.

So yea my Jogging and Self Defense classes started this week, so that should be fun. I made the mistake yesterday of walking to and from campus after jogging class which was the first class that we actually jogged…so yea my legs are killing me today. I woke up late, so I couldn’t get on the bus that would get me to work on time. Yea, I thought about walking, until I stood up out of bed, yea then I felt how my legs felt and that was the end of thinking about walking. So yea, I was late to work; I did get to ride to work in style though, since on the way to the bus stop I saw Vanessa, who offered me a ride to work, so I arrived in the bright yellow cougar this morning, lol…much more stylish than the sunshine bus…

So yea it is Thursday again…I’m pretty excited to see my shows tonight. Joey should be good, but I don’t think there will be any big breakthroughs on that tonight, and the same for will and grace…although last week Will did get a key to Vince’s (his new boyfriend) apartment for his birthday. I really like Vince, he is funny, cute, and he is a cop…so yea. The guys lost big time last week on the apprentice, but my guy did not get kicked off YAY!! He did go to the board room, and for a split second I was worried, but he made it, and that is good. So who will be fired tonight? Who will be the final 2? I am hoping for Stacy R. and Kevin, but I wouldn’t mind if Andy were one of them either, he is my third choice. Then ER the greatest show on television…and tonight, someone will never return…now its possible that it will be Carter, who I am sure will be going to Africa to be with his wife, but I’m not sure they will get rid of him this early…it may be Neela, who by the way did come back from Mexico. I really like her though, so I don’t want to see her go. Hopefully it will be the new intern that possibly has OCD (obsessive compulsive disorder).

So yea, Jim is coming to town tonight, so I might actually have someone to watch ER with, but I doubt he will get into town in time for that. Speaking of Jim, he got the LG VX7000…that is soooo the phone I wanted (I have the 6000 now)…not only did I want it, but 2 days before he got it we were at best buy and I pointed to it and was like oh, that’s the phone I want…now Jim says he didn’t hear me, so I have tried to not make too big of a fuss about it….ok well that’s a lie…I told him I refused to talk to him on it, and that when he came into town this weekend the car he wants was going to be sitting in my parking spot…of course I cannot get a new car, so that kind of sucked, not that I want the car he wants cuz they are totally not cute, but oh well, it was fun for a while. So yea now I have to wait for the 8000 to come out…hopefully that will be around x-mas time, maybe I could talk the rents into a pay for half my phone for my x-mas present…hmmm I will have to see.

I also have my Self Defense class tonight, and we will hopefully be learning some stuff today, so I'm excited for that. Good god I can’t stop coughing, stupid jogging outside in the cold. I have been coughing non stop since jogging class yesterday. I really can’t wait to start jogging inside. So hmm I guess that’s about it. I can’t think of anything else that has happened…

I got beat up once by three kids. They took my lunch money. Maybe they got hit by a truck, and they're upstairs right now.
0 comments
Thursday, October 14, 2004
Must See TV night....
Student/Walk-in is where I be….yes that’s right folks that means its Thursday! I love Thursdays!! Well other than the fact that I am up front all day…tonight is Must See TV night! YAY!! I will head home from work around five…read some of my book for class, then about 630 I will start making dinner cuz the action packed night of TV is about to start!! We’ll kick if off with a little Joey at 7:00…will his sister move into the open apartment? Will she forgive them for not telling her it was open? Find out tonight! This will be followed with a little Will & Grace….which is a far better show now that that dumbass husband of Grace’s is gone!! Will jack get another dancing gig? Will he come up with the greatest new Gay TV sitcom? You’ll have to wait and see!! At 8:00 the Apprentice starts…who will be fired tonight!?!? (Let’s hope its Maria!) Will the guy’s team ever loose? (I hope not!). And then comes the best show….that’s right folks…ER!!!!!!!! Oh how I love that show….but what will happen tonight!?! Will Neela come back from Mexico? Will she get the little girl there with out social services finding her? Will Luka and Samantha and Alex live happily ever after? Will Abby loose another patient? Will one of the new interns screw up? Ohhh I can’t wait!!! Im gonna make brownies while all this is going on if I can get over the excitement!!

Ok enough of that…hmm what else has been going on? Not too much, I went on my first bar crawl last weekend…it was pretty fun, it would have been a little better if we had started at the beginning of the crawl rather than starting at 9:30…but that’s ok…Jim’s old apartment was the ones having the crawl…so he drove into town and we went when he got in…hmm what else? Umm the rest of the weekend was good, went to Olive garden and had the soup, salad, breadstick lunch, which is always great!! Played a little mini golf, and did some studying…Oh and I bought Aladdin…with the music video by non other than….Nick & Jessica….oh how I love them…they are so much in love that you feel that warm tingly feeling just watching them….man I miss the newlyweds….stupid expensive cable…

I had an essay test yesterday, I was really nervous cuz he gave us a study guide with essay questions and then said there would be so many of them on the test and we would have to choose so many…so I didn’t get all of them on the study guide done, so I was worried I wouldn’t know the answer to enough of them…luckily I did, and I think I remembered most of the points that I had made on the study guide…now I just have to hope that those were the things he wanted…that’s the shitty part about essay tests. You can get what seems like a good answer, but if it is not what he wants your screwed, and there really isn’t a way of telling what he wants….ah well well see I guess. I have another essay test on Monday…we get to have a cheat sheet for that one though, so this weekend I am typing up al my notes and squeezing them down to size 4 font, hehehe. Hopefully it shouldn’t be too bad, I am mostly worried about the questions about the book, cuz I haven’t read it yet….hmm maybe I should be doing that now, rather than writing this…hmmm yes I think I shall go read now…

A whole new world
~ Don't you dare close your eyes
A hundred thousand things to see
~ Hold your breath- it gets better
I'm like a shooting star, I've come so far I can't go back to where I used to be
0 comments
Thursday, October 07, 2004
Making changes......
As you can pry tell I am changing the look of my blog (well I am attempting to anyways), so things may not be perfect for a while....deal with it!! 8-)
0 comments
Tuesday, October 05, 2004
Freeze warning in effect until1 PM for the following portions of Iowa City...S. Lindquist Center....people in room 15 should be extra cautious..
BbbbbbRrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!! I am freezing at work!! Is the fucking air conditioner on or what!! I seriously feel like I am in Antarctica. I feel like one of the little penguins waddling around down there. I really understand why they waddle, other than the fact that they don’t really have a choice based on their body form, but I don’t want to get any part of my body to far away from the other parts because I know they when the part comes back my the rest of my body it is going to be freezing!! Stupid cold weather…

So yea I got this comment on one of my previous post, that looked like a spam comment or something, it looked like it had advertisements at the bottom or something. So I tried to delete it and I accidentally deleted a comment from thechris cuz Blogger is stupid and has the trash cans in a way so that it looks like you are deleting one post, but your really deleting another. So I told Chris about this and blamed my deleting his post on the comment spammer. So Chris went to the guys blog and wished armpit lice on him, lol…then I realized that it was really just a post from someone random who was pry just trying to be nice, but I mean if your posts look like advertisements, and then your blog has an advertisement about a saving wildlife foundation or something, I guess you could expect people to think that your spamming. So I felt a little bad about that, but I got over it, lol. I guess the guy just goes through the new Blogger thing at the top of the page (not this page cuz I disabled mine) and looks at random blogs and posts if he likes them. So yea I think he was also the one that commented again with ‘get a life’ pry after reading the lice threats, lol.

Yea still cold, and I think the windows start up sound just came out of my speakers, but hmmm, my windows was already started….maybe it was a delayed reaction, the computer was running pretty slow this morning, but I dunno. I would imagine that it would have happened by now since I have been here for an hour and 32 minutes (Yay!! 32!!!). I also just got attacked by a giganto fly! Mark won’t let me start a fire in the garbage can…BOOOO to Mark!! Mark is now the Fire Nazi. FIRE NAZI!!!

Ok well I guess I will go back to freezing at work, since it is a pain in the ass to type when my fingers are this cold….

I love you Jack.
~Don't you do that, don't say your good-byes.
I'm so cold.
~I don't know about you, but I intend on writing a strongly worded letter to the White Star Line about all of this. You're gonna go on, and make lots of babies, and watch them grow. You're gonna die an old lady, warm in her bed. Not here, not this night. Do you understand me? Winning that ticket, Rose, was the best thing that ever happened to me... it brought me to you. And I'm thankful for that, Rose. I'm thankful. You must do me this honor, Rose. Promise me you'll survive. That you won't give up, no matter what happens, no matter how hopeless. Promise me now, Rose, and never let go of that promise.
2 comments
Friday, October 01, 2004
Captain's log, stardate -318250.1435058693
OMG!!! Shatner is in the building!! Can you belive it!

Well I really don't care but everyone else at work does, Robert has volunteered to give us the play by play...you can find it here....

CONFIRMED: Shatner in Lindquist
0 comments